Community Forums 

Main Content

Stop 0.00 values added to cart

    Sep 30 2010 06:45:27

    #1

    pcguy

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 130

    is it possible to stop people from clicking on an add to cart button that adds 0.00 to the cart.

    Its a real nusence when an order comes in and you may have 4 or 5 lines with no product description and the value is 0.00



    Sep 30 2010 07:04:58

    #2

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    URL?

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Sep 30 2010 07:59:59

    #3

    pcguy

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 130

    This is not the exact url but you can see if you just click add to cart it has a value of 0.00 and no description

    http://www.grahamscomputers.summerland.net.au/laptops.htm



    Sep 30 2010 09:57:08

    #4

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    Works for me :)

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Sep 30 2010 10:09:25

    #5

    pcguy

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 130

    GT said Works for me :)

    So when you click add to cart with nothing selected from the dropdown it adds nothing into the cart?

    You don't this this in the cart at all

    http://www.screencast.com/users/GrahamW/folders/Jing/media/c02fc7fd-709e-429b-b712-735b547496c5

    This is what I am trying to stop if it is possible



    Sep 30 2010 12:21:21

    #6

    Alan

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 2951

    I think that if you search the forum you may find others WANTING to be able to add items with no cost.

    So maybe you need to handle this with script, perhaps using onsubmit for that form.

    Alan
    Some shipping help documents are available at www.stoner.org.uk/mals/




    Sep 30 2010 14:03:51

    #7

    Debbie Q

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 4994

    The problem is your first value in your drop down is an empty value. You can stop no description by putting something in between the quotes. Like maybe "Please choose a model number"

    <option value="Please choose a model number">Select Model</option>

    You could also use some kind of a form validation script that makes them make a choice before hitting submit.

    Debbie Q

    Mal's Support: www.mals-e.com/support.php
    GT's Forms and examples: www.malsforms.com
    Helpful java scripts: www.gemasana.com/mals
    Shipping help documents: www.stoner.org.uk/mals

    My Create-A-Book Publishing - mycreateabook.com
    Personalized Books, Music CDs and Gifts for all ages and occasions.

    Please help me out and share my site on your networks.




    Sep 30 2010 14:52:31

    #8

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    I only clicked on items that were available....

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.