Community Forums 

Main Content

Batch Orders

    Jun 19 2011 23:18:07

    #1

    Nigel B

    Join date : 2009-10-14      Posts : 64

    I am trying to import sales using the batch orders command in my premier account. I can create the batch I want and it is presented in a web page as blahblahtext.csv. How can I make that a csv file ?

    One that I can then import into my spreadsheet. I have tried copy and pasting but thats just pastes exactly the same unreadable rubbish.
    I have searched this forum as was sure the answer would be here but cant find it.



    Jun 20 2011 00:22:08

    #2

    Debbie Q

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 4994

    There is a radio button that says... "CSV text file" Make sure that is selected.

    Debbie Q

    Mal's Support: www.mals-e.com/support.php
    GT's Forms and examples: www.malsforms.com
    Helpful java scripts: www.gemasana.com/mals
    Shipping help documents: www.stoner.org.uk/mals

    My Create-A-Book Publishing - mycreateabook.com
    Personalized Books, Music CDs and Gifts for all ages and occasions.

    Please help me out and share my site on your networks.




    Jun 20 2011 00:29:39

    #3

    Nigel B

    Join date : 2009-10-14      Posts : 64

    Thanks Debbie yes I have used that button, and clicked download but it just comes up into a web page.



    Jun 20 2011 09:37:50

    #4

    Alan

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 2950

    I don't think it's rubbish, just a .csv file displayed on a page. If you view the source you'll find no html.

    You can cut and paste or save and import Did you set the field and text delimiters to match those used in your spreadsheet?

    Alan
    Some shipping help documents are available at www.stoner.org.uk/mals/




    Jun 20 2011 22:00:25

    #5

    Nigel B

    Join date : 2009-10-14      Posts : 64

    OK Im getting it. Does anyone know what deliminators I need for a spreadsheet in "openoffice" ?

    Then will try and import it.



    Jun 21 2011 19:26:09

    #6

    Nigel B

    Join date : 2009-10-14      Posts : 64

    Alright, never mind I have it sorted. In Openoffice you dont open or import it. You insert it. Makes a big difference.