Community Forums 

Main Content

Pricing in my cart using productpr

    May 02 2016 13:34:30

    #1

    smokethisgt

    Join date : 2016-04-27      Posts : 10

    Hello! I'm struggling with my second drop down box needing to add $2 to the total price. I'm already using productpr in my first drop down, so adding it to my second one is blanking out my price. What I need, is when someone selects "Ruffle Style" it adds $2. I'm not sure how to reference since my first drop down price can vary depending on the selection. Can someone help me please? THANK YOU so much!

    HTML:

    <form action="http://ww8.aitsafe.com/cf/add.cfm"; method="post"><input type="hidden" name="userid" value="XXXXXXX">

    <div id="Profont"><b>Price:</b> $23.00</div><br>


    <div id="Profont"><b>Size:</b></div>
    <input type="hidden" name="nocart" />
    <input type="hidden" name="return" value="http://mywebsite.com/Cart.htm">;
    <input type="hidden" name="product[]" value=" Girl Apple Monogram">
    <select name="productpr">
    <option value="0-3M Onesie:23">0-3M Onesie</option>
    <option value="3-6M Onesie:23">3-6M Onesie</option>
    <option value="6-12M Onesie:23">6-12M Onesie</option>
    <option value="12-18M Onesie:23">12-18M Onesie</option>
    <option value="12M Shirt:23">12M Shirt</option>
    <option value="18M Shirt:23">18M Shirt</option>
    <option value="2T Shirt:23">2T Shirt</option>
    <option value="3T Shirt:23">3T Shirt</option>
    <option value="4T Shirt (added $2.00):25">4T Shirt add $2.00</option>
    <option value="5T Shirt (added $2.00):25">5T Shirt add $2.00</option>
    <option value="6 Shirt (added $2.00):25">6 Shirt add $2.00</option>
    <option value="8 Shirt (added $2.00):25">8 Shirt add $2.00</option>
    </select><br><br>

    <div id="Profont"><b>Shirt Style:</b></div>
    <select name="product[]" value="">
    <option value="Puff Sleeve">Puff Sleeve</option>
    <option value="Ruffle Style (added $2.00)">Ruffle add $2.00</option>
    </select><br><br>

    <div id="Profont"><b>Sleeve Length:</b></div>
    <select name="product[]" value="">
    <option value="Short Sleeve,">Short</option>
    <option value="Long Sleeve,">Long</option>

    </select><br><br>


    <div id="Profont"><b>Monogram Initials:</b><br>(First, Last, Middle)</div>
    <input type="hidden" name="product[]" value="{br} ," />
    <input type="hidden" name="product[]" value="Initials - ," >
    <input name="product[]" type="text" required id="thisone" placeholder="SRM" onChange="thisone.value = thisone.value+','" size="5" maxlength="3">




    <div id="Profont"><b>Additional Comments:</b><br></div>
    <input type="hidden" name="product[]" value="{br} ," />
    <input type="hidden" name="product[]" value="Comments - ," >
    <input type="text" name="product[]" size="10" placeholder="Fabric Color, Special Requests, etc." id="comments">

    <input type="submit" value="Add to Cart" name="Cart" class="INDVbutton" />



    May 02 2016 14:10:20

    #2

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    He emailed me and i have replied.

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    May 02 2016 15:22:34

    #3

    smokethisgt

    Join date : 2016-04-27      Posts : 10

    GT said He emailed me and i have replied.

    Thanks for my return email, however i'm still not able to get this to work. Using addmulti, i'm required to use a quantity field which I really don't need. The only quantity option would be for the shirt in general, not for the "options"

    Secondly, I have a base price. Option 1 allows me to add to that base price (or not). Option 2 allows me to do the same, so each option doesn't have it's own "set price" if you will.

    Any help is appreciated. Thanks again.



    May 02 2016 17:14:16

    #4

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    As I said in my email, use productpr1 / qty1 / product1[] for the first product and productpr2 / qty2 / product2[] for the second product.

    You for some reason are using up to product5.

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    May 02 2016 17:26:43

    #5

    smokethisgt

    Join date : 2016-04-27      Posts : 10

    GT said As I said in my email, use productpr1 / qty1 / product1[] for the first product and productpr2 / qty2 / product2[] for the second product.

    You for some reason are using up to product5.


    Got it, thanks! Only other issue is a extra comma:

    8 Shirt (added $2.00) Girl Apple Monogram, , Long Sleeve
    Initials - FKM
    Comments - TEST



    May 02 2016 19:24:02

    #6

    smokethisgt

    Join date : 2016-04-27      Posts : 10

    Nevermind! Thank you all :)