Community Forums 

Main Content

multiple price option for drop down menu

    Jul 12 2016 07:26:51

    #1

    Tomele

    Join date : 2016-07-11      Posts : 23

    How to add multiple price option for drop down menu? By the forum i don't found nothing similar, just followed some topics i added numerations "productpr","productpr1","productpr2".
    --------------------

    <form action="http://ww8.aitsafe.com/cf/add.cfm"; method="post" no_space_e="true" no_space_b="true">
    <input name="userid" value="xxxxx" no_space_b="true" no_space_e="true" type="hidden"/>
    <input name="nocart" no_space_b="true" no_space_e="true" type="hidden"/>
    <input name="thumb" value="logo.png" no_space_b="true" no_space_e="true" type="hidden"/>
    <input name="return" value="http:" no_space_b="true" no_space_e="true" type="hidden"/>

    <select name="productpr">
    <option value="Gold colour :2.8">
    Gold colour - &pound;2.80
    </option>
    <option value="Silver colour :2.8">
    Silver colour - &pound;2.8
    </option>
    <option value="Bronze colour :2.8">
    bronze colour - &pound;2.8
    </option>
    <option value="Copper colour :2.8">
    Copper colour - &pound;2.8
    </option>
    </select>

    <br/>
    <br/>

    <select name="productpr1">
    <option value="No need paint brush">
    No need paint brush
    </option>
    <option value="Include paint brush :1.2">
    Include paint brush - &pound;1.2
    </option>
    </select>

    <br/>
    <br/>

    <select name="productpr2">
    <option value="No need container">
    No need container
    </option>
    <option value="Container packed :1.2">
    Container packed - &pound;1.2
    </option>
    </select>


    <br/>
    <br/>
    <input name="Submit" src="https://www.paypalobjects.com/en_GB/i/btn/btn_cart_LG.gif"; onclick="alert('Order has been added to your cart\n\nThis page will refresh');" onkeypress="alert('Order has been added to your cart\n\nThis page will refresh');" no_space_b="true" no_space_e="true" border="0" type="image"/>



    Jul 12 2016 08:59:48

    #2

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    For multiple products, use addmulti.cfm NOT add.cfm

    Number the first product as productpr1, then productpr2 etc...

    All products must have a qty1, qty2 etc value...

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Jul 12 2016 10:20:41

    #3

    Tomele

    Join date : 2016-07-11      Posts : 23

    GT said For multiple products, use addmulti.cfm NOT add.cfm

    Number the first product as productpr1, then productpr2 etc...

    All products must have a qty1, qty2 etc value...


    You mean like this


    <select name="productpr1">
    <option value="Gold colour :2.8" name="qty1" value="1">
    Gold colour - &pound;2.80
    </option>

    <option value="Silver colour :2.8" name="qty1" value="1">
    Silver colour - &pound;2.8
    </option>

    <option value="Bronze colour :2.8" name="qty1" value="1">
    bronze colour - &pound;2.8
    </option>

    <option value="Copper colour :2.8" name="qty1" value="1">
    Copper colour - &pound;2.8
    </option>
    </select>

    <br/>
    <br/>

    <select name="productpr2">
    <option value="No need paint brush" name="qty2" value="1">
    No need paint brush
    </option>

    <option value="Include paint brush :1.2" name="qty2" value="1">
    Include paint brush - &pound;1.2
    </option>
    </select>

    <br/>
    <br/>

    <select name="productpr3">
    <option value="No need container" name="qty3" value="1">
    No need container
    </option>

    <option value="Container packed :1.2" name="qty3" value="1">
    Container packed - &pound;1.2
    </option>
    </select>



    Jul 12 2016 11:25:32

    #4

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    If the buyer wants to buy one gold and two silver and three bronze, how will you cater for that?

    You only need one qty per product...

    <input type="hidden" name="qty1" value="1">

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Jul 12 2016 11:43:17

    #5

    Tomele

    Join date : 2016-07-11      Posts : 23

    GT said If the buyer wants to buy one gold and two silver and three bronze, how will you cater for that?

    You only need one qty per product...

    <input type="hidden" name="qty1" value="1">


    No, i'd like that customers can choose from three options. First choosing the colour. Second option - they need brush or not. Third option - they need container for paints or not. like this on ebay:
    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Baby-3D-Casting-Kit-SMALL-Hand-Footprint-up-to-5-6-newborn-casts-/272281707924

    In this case price variation by choosing required option.



    Jul 12 2016 11:49:11

    #6

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    ok

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Jul 12 2016 12:19:59

    #7

    Tomele

    Join date : 2016-07-11      Posts : 23

    GT said If the buyer wants to buy one gold and two silver and three bronze, how will you cater for that?

    You only need one qty per product...

    <input type="hidden" name="qty1" value="1">


    But <input type="hidden" name="qty1" value="1"> does not work in my case. the cart empty.



    Jul 12 2016 12:31:50

    #8

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    Have you done a qty2 / qty3 / etc / etc in place?

    Please show us your page....

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Jul 12 2016 12:35:33

    #9

    Tomele

    Join date : 2016-07-11      Posts : 23

    GT said Have you done a qty2 / qty3 / etc / etc in place?

    Please show us your page....


    You mena like this


    <select name="productpr1">
    <option value="Gold colour :2.8">
    <input type="hidden" name="qty1" value="1">
    Gold colour - &pound;2.80
    </option>
    <option value="Silver colour :2.8">
    <input type="hidden" name="qty1" value="1">
    Silver colour - &pound;2.8
    </option>
    <option value="Bronze colour :2.8">
    <input type="hidden" name="qty1" value="1">
    bronze colour - &pound;2.8
    </option>
    <option value="Copper colour :2.8">
    <input type="hidden" name="qty1" value="1">
    Copper colour - &pound;2.8
    </option>
    </select>

    <br/>
    <br/>

    <select name="productpr2">
    <option value="No need paint brush">
    <input type="hidden" name="qty2" value="1">
    No need paint brush
    </option>
    <option value="Include paint brush :1.2">
    <input type="hidden" name="qty2" value="1">
    Include paint brush - &pound;1.2
    </option>
    </select>

    <br/>
    <br/>

    <select name="productpr3">
    <option value="No need container">
    <input type="hidden" name="qty3" value="1">
    No need container
    </option>
    <option value="Container packed :1.2">
    <input type="hidden" name="qty3" value="1">
    Container packed - &pound;1.2
    </option>
    </select>



    Jul 12 2016 12:39:43

    #10

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    You only need one qty1 not four.... they need to be outside of the option / dropdown, the same applies for the others.

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




       1   |   2   |   3      »