Community Forums 

Main Content

multiple price option for drop down menu

    Jul 12 2016 12:45:55

    #1

    Tomele

    Join date : 2016-07-11      Posts : 23

    GT said You only need one qty1 not four.... they need to be outside of the option / dropdown, the same applies for the others.

    I have no idea what you mean. Where to add one qty1 not four?
    Like this
    <select name="productpr1" name="qty1" value="1">

    <option value="Gold colour :2.8">
    Gold colour - &pound;2.80
    </option>
    <option value="Silver colour :2.8">
    Silver colour - &pound;2.8
    </option>
    <option value="Bronze colour :2.8">
    bronze colour - &pound;2.8
    </option>
    <option value="Copper colour :2.8">
    Copper colour - &pound;2.8
    </option>
    </select>



    Jul 12 2016 12:48:49

    #2

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    No...

    You cannot have an input with two names, it is either productpr or qty.

    <input type="hidden" name="qty1" value="1">
    <select name="productpr1">
    <option value="Gold colour :2.8">
    Gold colour - &pound;2.80
    </option>
    <option value="Silver colour :2.8">
    Silver colour - &pound;2.8
    </option>
    <option value="Bronze colour :2.8">
    bronze colour - &pound;2.8
    </option>
    <option value="Copper colour :2.8">
    Copper colour - &pound;2.8
    </option>
    </select>

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Jul 12 2016 12:52:17

    #3

    Tomele

    Join date : 2016-07-11      Posts : 23

    GT said No...

    You cannot have an input with two names, it is either productpr or qty.

    <input type="hidden" name="qty1" value="1">
    <select name="productpr1">
    <option value="Gold colour :2.8">
    Gold colour - 2.80
    </option>
    <option value="Silver colour :2.8">
    Silver colour - 2.8
    </option>
    <option value="Bronze colour :2.8">
    bronze colour - 2.8
    </option>
    <option value="Copper colour :2.8">
    Copper colour - 2.8
    </option>
    </select>



    This is what i got: SYNTAX ERROR: Price not set



    Jul 12 2016 13:11:30

    #4

    Tomele

    Join date : 2016-07-11      Posts : 23

    GT said No...

    You cannot have an input with two names, it is either productpr or qty.

    <input type="hidden" name="qty1" value="1">
    <select name="productpr1">
    <option value="Gold colour :2.8">
    Gold colour - 2.80
    </option>


    This is a full syntax ...the cart is empty

    <form action="http://ww8.aitsafe.com/cf/add.cfm"; id="myForm" name="myForm" onsubmit="return submitForm();">
    <input name="return" value="www" type="hidden">
    <input name="userid" value="xxxxx" type="hidden">
    <input name="thumb" value="logo.png" type="hidden">
    <input name="product" type="hidden">
    <input name="price" type="hidden">
    <input name="qty" value="1" type="hidden">



    <input type="hidden" name="qty1" value="1">
    <select name="productpr1">
    <option value="Gold colour :2.8">
    Gold colour - 2.8
    </option>
    <option value="Silver colour :2.8">
    Silver colour - 2.8
    </option>
    <option value="Bronze colour :2.8">
    bronze colour - 2.8
    </option>
    <option value="Copper colour :2.8">
    Copper colour - 2.8
    </option>
    </select>



    <br/>
    <br/>

    <input type="hidden" name="qty2" value="1">
    <select name="productpr2">
    <option value="No need paint brush">
    No need paint brush
    </option>
    <option value="Include paint brush :1.2">
    Include paint brush - 1.2
    </option>
    </select>

    <br/>
    <br/>

    <input type="hidden" name="qty3" value="1">
    <select name="productpr3">
    <option value="No need container">
    No need container
    </option>
    <option value="Container packed :1.2">
    Container packed - 1.2
    </option>
    </select>



    <br/>
    <input type="submit" value="Buy Now!">

    </form>



    Jul 12 2016 14:47:26

    #5

    Debbie Q

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 4994

    You need to be using addmulti.cfm You are using add.cfm.

    Debbie Q

    Mal's Support: www.mals-e.com/support.php
    GT's Forms and examples: www.malsforms.com
    Helpful java scripts: www.gemasana.com/mals
    Shipping help documents: www.stoner.org.uk/mals

    My Create-A-Book Publishing - mycreateabook.com
    Personalized Books, Music CDs and Gifts for all ages and occasions.

    Please help me out and share my site on your networks.




    Jul 12 2016 14:58:21

    #6

    Tomele

    Join date : 2016-07-11      Posts : 23

    Debbie Q said You need to be using addmulti.cfm You are using add.cfm.

    Dear Debbie, If you can explain me what means this abbreviation "addmulti.cfm", then maybe...

    O, i got what means addmulti.cfm. But it opens as three different options in the cart. I would like to get full price together for all thre options, as i showed on ebay. See here:
    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Baby-3D-Casting-Kit-SMALL-Hand-Footprint-up-to-5-6-newborn-casts-/272281707924

    or something like this:
    http://www.malsforms.com/the-most-complex-form-no-cal.html

    This should be as options - price from one kit (listing). Now in the cart it looks like from three different listings, not from one listing. How could i explain if some problems arise with order? On Paypal it appears as from three different listings.


    Thank you!



    Jul 12 2016 16:00:34

    #7

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    The very first thing I said to you was...

    For multiple products, use addmulti.cfm NOT add.cfm

    Look at the start of the form...

    Have you not read Mals FAQ's?

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Jul 12 2016 16:26:15

    #8

    Tomele

    Join date : 2016-07-11      Posts : 23

    GT said The very first thing I said to you was...

    For multiple products, use addmulti.cfm NOT add.cfm

    Look at the start of the form...

    Have you not read Mals FAQ's?


    ---------------------------

    I see that you can't hear me.
    I know how toI use that "addmulti.cfm" - and here what we got ( http://awesomescreenshot.com/0c360lesb5 ), as multiple listing, not single. All three options comes separately.

    Here is how should be (http://awesomescreenshot.com/00360lf11e). See, few different options from one listing comes as one price. two different prices ($15 + $2) were added as a single price =$17

    Hope it's clear enough?!

    With regards, Tomas.



    Jul 12 2016 16:30:20

    #9

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    As you are using three products, then there are three products at Mals.

    If you don't want this, but want one total, then use my script...

    http://www.malsforms.com/all-products-in-one-list.html

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Jul 12 2016 18:42:54

    #10

    Tomele

    Join date : 2016-07-11      Posts : 23

    GT said As you are using three products, then there are three products at Mals.

    If you don't want this, but want one total, then use my script...

    http://www.malsforms.com/all-products-in-one-list.html


    ---------------------------
    Nice script, but how to make it as drop down menu?



       «      1   |   2   |   3      »