Community Forums 

Main Content

adding drop down size menu

    Oct 08 2016 10:40:48

    #1

    Erica Ratcliffe

    Join date : 2011-04-25      Posts : 38

    please can some help me, how do i create a drop down buy it now button so the customer can select a size. at the moment i have a buy it now button for each size that looks like this:

    http://ww6.aitsafe.com/cf/add.cfm?userid=xxxx&product=MENS%20NOVELTY-COLIN%20JUMPER%20SMALL%20&price=19.00&return=http%3A//www.christmasjumpercompany.co.uk/mens-christmas-jumpers-elf/4579441859



    Oct 08 2016 14:14:01

    #2

    Debbie Q

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 4994

    You have to use a form instead of a hyperlink.

    <FORM METHOD="POST" ACTION="http://ww6.aitsafe.com/cf/add.cfm">;
    <INPUT TYPE="HIDDEN" NAME="userid" VALUE="84318209">
    <INPUT TYPE="HIDDEN" NAME="return" VALUE="www.christmasjumpercompany">
    <INPUT TYPE="HIDDEN" NAME="product[]" VALUE="Mens Novelty-Colin Jumper">
    <INPUT TYPE="HIDDEN" NAME="price" VALUE="19.00">
    <INPUT TYPE="HIDDEN" NAME="units" VALUE="1">
    <select name="product[]" size="1">
    <option selected value=""></option>
    <option value="Small">Small</option>
    <option value="Medium">Medium</option>
    <option value="Large">Large</option>
    </select>
    <br><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart">

    Debbie Q

    Mal's Support: www.mals-e.com/support.php
    GT's Forms and examples: www.malsforms.com
    Helpful java scripts: www.gemasana.com/mals
    Shipping help documents: www.stoner.org.uk/mals

    My Create-A-Book Publishing - mycreateabook.com
    Personalized Books, Music CDs and Gifts for all ages and occasions.

    Please help me out and share my site on your networks.




    Oct 09 2016 17:04:00

    #3

    Erica Ratcliffe

    Join date : 2011-04-25      Posts : 38

    Hiya Debbie thank you for your reply,
    im not sure what you mean by i have to use a form instead of a hyperlink.
    Many thanks



    Oct 10 2016 09:11:09

    #4

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    This is a form...

    <FORM METHOD="POST" ACTION="http://ww6.aitsafe.com/cf/add.cfm">;;
    <INPUT TYPE="HIDDEN" NAME="userid" VALUE="84318209">
    <INPUT TYPE="HIDDEN" NAME="return" VALUE="www.christmasjumpercompany">
    <INPUT TYPE="HIDDEN" NAME="product[]" VALUE="Mens Novelty-Colin Jumper">
    <INPUT TYPE="HIDDEN" NAME="price" VALUE="19.00">
    <INPUT TYPE="HIDDEN" NAME="units" VALUE="1">
    <select name="product[]" size="1">
    <option selected value=""></option>
    <option value="Small">Small</option>
    <option value="Medium">Medium</option>
    <option value="Large">Large</option>
    </select>
    <br><input type="submit" value="Add to Cart">
    </form>

    This is a link with no options...

    <http://ww6.aitsafe.com/cf/add.cfm?userid=xxxx&product=MENS%20NOVELTY-COLIN%20JUMPER%20SMALL%20&price=19.00&return=http%3A//www.christmasjumpercompany.co.uk/mens-christmas-jumpers-elf/4579441859>;

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Oct 12 2016 09:09:54

    #5

    Erica Ratcliffe

    Join date : 2011-04-25      Posts : 38

    thank you r help but i cant seem to make this code work, what part of the code do i use all of it? or do i need to delete the words in capitals?



    Oct 12 2016 09:35:55

    #6

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    Copy the whole form, remove any semi colons as here...
    add.cfm">;;

    View the page, the form works :)

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Oct 12 2016 09:39:17

    #7

    Erica Ratcliffe

    Join date : 2011-04-25      Posts : 38

    is this correct because i cant make it work

    <form action="http://ww6.aitsafe.com/cf/add.cfm"; method="post">
    <input type="hidden" name="userid" value="84318209">
    <input type="hidden" name ="return" VALUE="www.christmasjumpercompany">
    <input type="hidden" name="product[]" value=" Mens Novelty-Colin Jumper ">
    <input type="hidden" name="price" value="19.00">
    <input type="hidden" name="qty" value="1">
    <select name="product[]">
    <option value="Small">Small</option>
    <option value="Medium">Medium</option>
    <option value="Large">Large</option>
    </select>
    <input type="Submit" value="add to cart">
    </form>



    Oct 12 2016 16:43:33

    #8

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    The url is wrong for the return value.

    Other than that, the form works...

    To continue shopping please use back browser.
    Shopping cart
    Mens Novelty-Colin Jumper , Large

    Price: 19.00
    Quantity:
    Select your shipping:
    PARCELFORCE 48
    PARCELFORCE 24
    EUROPE
    WORLDWIDE

    Discount voucher

    Subtotal: 19.00
    Delivery: 0.00
    TOTAL: 19.00

    CONTINUE SHOPPING
    Checkout

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Oct 13 2016 10:11:09

    #9

    Alan

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 2951

    What's the URL of the web page with the form that isn't working for you?

    Alan
    Some shipping help documents are available at www.stoner.org.uk/mals/




    Oct 14 2016 10:58:43

    #10

    cassie75

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 273

    probably because "www.christmasjumpercompany" is not a valid domain name.

    It should have a .co.uk after it.

    Life is too short to work 8 hours a day - thats why I work 16 :-)




       1   |   2      »