Community Forums 

Main Content

adding drop down size menu

    Oct 14 2016 21:58:42

    #1

    Erica Ratcliffe

    Join date : 2011-04-25      Posts : 38

    i having trouble with making this work, really sorry to be a pain. my site is www.christmasjumpercompany.co.uk



    Oct 15 2016 10:02:55

    #2

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    Give us a clue, which page is it on?

    Isn't the year 2016 and not 2014?

    "We are sure you will agree we have certainly put the Christmassy razzle dazzle back into our Christmas jumpers for 2014. A free gift with every order."

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Oct 16 2016 13:07:46

    #3

    Erica Ratcliffe

    Join date : 2011-04-25      Posts : 38

    Thanks GT! if you look say at this page http://www.christmasjumpercompany.co.uk/#/mens-jumper-novelty-colin/4590674933

    i would like the sizes to be in a drop down menu please



    Oct 16 2016 18:02:20

    #4

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    But there are no products on that page either using a button or a form, have you given us the wrong URL?

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Oct 16 2016 20:10:50

    #5

    Alan

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 2951

    Erica, There's nothing wrong with the form you've been given, apart from the return value, so the problem has to be something else on the page. Unless you tell us the actual page with your not-working form there's nothing we can do.

    Alan
    Some shipping help documents are available at www.stoner.org.uk/mals/




    Oct 17 2016 11:39:02

    #6

    Erica Ratcliffe

    Join date : 2011-04-25      Posts : 38




    Oct 17 2016 15:01:22

    #7

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    I do not see the form that Debbie did for you on the page...

    Remove any semi-colons...

    <form action="http://ww6.aitsafe.com/cf/add.cfm"; method="post">
    <input type="hidden" name="userid" value="84318209">
    <input type="hidden" name ="return" VALUE="www.christmasjumpercompany.co.uk">;
    <input type="hidden" name="product[]" value=" Mens Novelty-Colin Jumper ">
    <input type="hidden" name="price" value="19.00">
    <input type="hidden" name="qty" value="1">
    <select name="product[]">
    <option value="S">S</option>
    <option value="M">M</option>
    <option value="L">L</option>
    <option value="XL">XL</option>
    <option value="XXL">XXL</option>
    </select>
    <input type="Submit" value="add to cart">
    </form>

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




       «      1   |   2