Community Forums 

Main Content

noqty question

    Nov 24 2017 04:07:28

    #1

    dwight

    Join date : 2010-05-06      Posts : 18

    I have searched and experimented a bit but I don't understand what the check box is for in the noqty options 2 and 3. If I uncheck the box and hit Update, the same thing happens as when I don't uncheck the box and hit Update.

    In addition, if I uncheck the box and hit Remove, the item remains in the cart and the box gets checked ... BUT, also an umlat-uppercase-A then appears in the product description.

    Also if I set noqty option to 1, the visitor can still change the quantity in the cart.

    I should add that I am using the 'new' version of the cart.

    My client sells oil paintings, so there is only 1 of each.



    Nov 24 2017 11:41:05

    #2

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    If you only have one product, you could use this script of mine...

    www.malsforms.com/single-product-new.php

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Nov 24 2017 19:01:24

    #3

    dwight

    Join date : 2010-05-06      Posts : 18

    Thanks, GT. I looked at the info, but what we plan to do is delete the product from the webpage when it sells. These are original oil paintings and there is just 1 of each kind, (we have 27 to start with).

    So displaying a message that says we are currently out of stock is not what we would do.

    So I still wonder about that check box.

    And I wonder if it's possible to eliminate any reference to Quantity in the cart.



    Nov 24 2017 19:43:02

    #4

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    Only if you use my script... and you can change the message to suit your needs... It's up to you when you update your web page.

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Nov 24 2017 19:56:26

    #5

    dwight

    Join date : 2010-05-06      Posts : 18

    I have more information now, but don't know how to fix. The product I send to the cart is:

    Chinese Roses 1702

    What the cart shows after an update:

    ChineseĀ RosesĀ 1702

    I need those non-breaking spaces in there for my webpage display. (this is from a php variable).

    Is this a bug in the cart?



    Nov 25 2017 09:52:15

    #6

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    Show us your product web page please.

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Nov 25 2017 16:32:51

    #7

    dwight

    Join date : 2010-05-06      Posts : 18

    GT, I was able to find a work-around, so I no longer need those non-breaking spaces in the product[].

    The page is here http://artbyarnoldo.com/gallerySC.php

    The name and catalog number are currect, the description and price are just place holders for now.