Community Forums 

Main Content

User name not found - HELP!

    Mar 27 2009 18:26:06

    #1

    cutupguy

    Join date : 2008-10-15      Posts : 22

    I just had to restore my hard drive and reinstall Morders and Mal's QuickBooks download manager. Now even though I am entering the user name of the cart account they say "user name not found"

    Is there some other user name I should use?

    Have I missed something?

    Thanks!

    Al



    Mar 27 2009 22:39:10

    #2

    Michael Schwab

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 87

    I'm sure you've already tried this but just in case:

    Login to your Admin area and in My Account look this up:

    Username: ******* ( Login )

    Open up MOrders and to go to Preferences, User Accounts, + add your User ID and Site: http://ww?.aitsafe.com and make sure you have the right PW entered.



    Mar 28 2009 03:04:02

    #3

    cutupguy

    Join date : 2008-10-15      Posts : 22

    Thanks, Michael. I am using as the user name the account ID that is in the cart links - A416528 which is what the cart setup screen shows as a user name. I thought that was what I always had used in the past. It has worked flawlessly for over 2 years. I am also entering the password I use to get into the cart setup pages and also the password I use for getting payments in the respective fields of the download manager preferences fields.

    In the site description field I have been entering my site's URL, but I tried it with the ww8... server and it still says, "User name not found"

    It's such a simple thing to set up, just 3 or 4 fields, but I am not getting anywhere now.

    Any other ideas, or did I misunderstand your suggestion?

    Al



    Mar 28 2009 03:27:47

    #4

    anon

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 488

    That sounds right. Did you also enter your Registration code? (under the Help menu)



    Mar 28 2009 16:13:33

    #5

    cutupguy

    Join date : 2008-10-15      Posts : 22

    Thanks, Anon. Yes, I had entered the registration code. It's the same one for mOrders if I recall. By the way, mOrders is giving me the same user name problem.




    Mar 28 2009 16:40:04

    #6

    cutupguy

    Join date : 2008-10-15      Posts : 22

    ADDITIONAL INFORMATION - I just found that if I type the account number in the User Name field it works, but when I close and reopen the program, that field is blank again even though the same user name is in the preferences screen. At least I can get my orders now.

    Any ideas why it's doing this?

    Al