Community Forums 

Main Content

multiple Product

    Jul 02 2009 12:51:35

    #1

    nowascom

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 5

    is there away to pass two products from one drop down menu
    here is what i'm trying to

    menu 1
    whould have 5 to 6 items to pick from

    menu 2
    whould have 4 to 5 items

    u can pick one itme out of each menu
    or you can pick two item out of eather menu

    i can set it up to work when you hold the CTRL key down
    but it will not pass it to the cart
    how do i do this
    thanks for any help
    henry



    Jul 02 2009 14:01:14

    #2

    Debbie Q

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 4996

    You can pass multiple atributes in one drop down menu but not multiple products.

    Debbie Q

    Mal's Support: www.mals-e.com/support.php
    GT's Forms and examples: www.malsforms.com
    Helpful java scripts: www.gemasana.com/mals
    Shipping help documents: www.stoner.org.uk/mals

    My Create-A-Book Publishing - mycreateabook.com
    Personalized Books, Music CDs and Gifts for all ages and occasions.

    Please help me out and share my site on your networks.




    Jul 03 2009 05:38:54

    #3

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3212

    Are you using;
    <select name="product1[]" multiple="multiple">

    <select name="product2[]" multiple="multiple">

    You can see this in action at:
    http://www.tne.co.uk/mals/multiple-selection.html

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Jul 05 2009 21:13:54

    #4

    Timothy I. Koen

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 50

    *****Edited****
    sorry, folks removed personal opinion. Realized my opinion is just that.

    Tim Koen




    Jul 06 2009 15:41:07

    #5

    nowascom

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 5

    thank you this waht i was looking for
    henry



    Jul 06 2009 20:06:17

    #6

    nowascom

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 5

    ok one more problem
    i need to be able to have customer to input the price
    in a different colume
    how do i do that
    henry



    Jul 06 2009 20:47:44

    #7

    Debbie Q

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 4996

    <input type="text" size="10" name="price"> If using addmulti make sure you apend price with the product number. ie price1 or price2

    Debbie Q

    Mal's Support: www.mals-e.com/support.php
    GT's Forms and examples: www.malsforms.com
    Helpful java scripts: www.gemasana.com/mals
    Shipping help documents: www.stoner.org.uk/mals

    My Create-A-Book Publishing - mycreateabook.com
    Personalized Books, Music CDs and Gifts for all ages and occasions.

    Please help me out and share my site on your networks.