Community Forums 

Main Content

drop down menu's with different prices

    Sep 19 2008 11:19:47

    #1

    carganar

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 17

    I can't seem to get the price to apear in the shopping basket anyone got any ideas?

    <body>

    <form action="http://ww12.aitsafe.com/cf/addmulti.cfm"; method="post">
    <input type="hidden" value="1" name="qty1" />
    <input type="hidden" name="price1" value="" />
    <input type="hidden" name="return" value="www.motorbikebreaker.com/screens.aspx";; />
    <input type="hidden" name="userid" value="E313873" />
    <select name="product1[]" style="width: 100px">
    <option value="Aprilia">Aprilia</option>
    </select>&nbsp;
    <select name="product1[]" style="width: 100px">
    <option value="RS50">RS50</option>
    </select>
    <select name="product1[]" style="width: 200px">
    <option value="">Colour</option>
    <option value="Clear:47.99">Clear 47.99</option>
    <option value="Light Smoked:47.99">Light Smoked 47.99</option>
    <option value="Dark Smoked:47.99">Dark Smoked 47.99</option>
    <option value="Iridium:59.99">Iridium 59.99</option>
    </select>
    <input type="image" src="Buttons/button9D.jpg" onmousedown="Buttons/button9F.jpg" onmouseout="Buttons/button9D.jpg" onmouseover="Buttons/button9E.jpg" onmouseup="Buttons/button9E.jpg" style="border: 0" />
    </form>

    </body>



    Sep 19 2008 13:19:58

    #2

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    carganar said: I can't seem to get the price to apear in the shopping basket anyone got any ideas?

    <body>

    <form action="http://ww12.aitsafe.com/cf/addmulti.cfm"; method="post">
    <input type="hidden" value="1" name="qty1" />
    <input type="hidden" name="price1" value="" />
    <input type="hidden" name="return" value="www.motorbikebreaker.com/screens.aspx";; />
    <input type="hidden" name="userid" value="E313873" />
    <select name="product1[]" style="width: 100px">
    <option value="Aprilia">Aprilia</option>
    </select>
    <select name="product1[]" style="width: 100px">
    <option value="RS50">RS50</option>
    </select>
    <select name="product1[]" style="width: 200px">
    <option value="">Colour</option>
    <option value="Clear:47.99">Clear 47.99</option>
    <option value="Light Smoked:47.99">Light Smoked 47.99</option>
    <option value="Dark Smoked:47.99">Dark Smoked 47.99</option>
    <option value="Iridium:59.99">Iridium 59.99</option>
    </select>
    <input type="image" src="Buttons/button9D.jpg" onmousedown="Buttons/button9F.jpg" onmouseout="Buttons/button9D.jpg" onmouseover="Buttons/button9E.jpg" onmouseup="Buttons/button9E.jpg" style="border: 0" />
    </form>

    </body>


    How about this?

    <form action="http://ww12.aitsafe.com/cf/addmulti.cfm"; method="post">
    <input type="hidden" name="return" value="www.motorbikebreaker.com/screens.aspx"; />
    <input type="hidden" name="userid" value="E313873" />

    <input type="hidden" name="qty1" value="1">
    <select name="productpr1">
    <option value="">Colour</option>
    <option value="Aprilia RS50, Clear, :47.99">Clear &pound;47.99</option>
    <option value="Aprilia RS50, Light Smoked:47.99">Light Smoked &pound;47.99</option>
    <option value="Aprilia RS50, Dark Smoked:47.99">Dark Smoked &pound;47.99</option>
    <option value="Aprilia RS50, Iridium:59.99">Iridium &pound;59.99</option>
    </select>
    <input type="image" src="Buttons/button9D.jpg" onmousedown="Buttons/button9F.jpg" onmouseout="Buttons/button9D.jpg" onmouseover="Buttons/button9E.jpg" onmouseup="Buttons/button9E.jpg" style="border: 0" />
    </form>

    hih.

    Mals Forms: http://www.tne.co.uk/2006/mals/

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Sep 19 2008 15:15:34

    #3

    carganar

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 17

    Nearly but unfortunately no cigar :( it works great as long as I don't have the other 2 drop down menu's and unfortunately I need them to still show so as I can get the full description of which bike etc, this page is in an iframe so nothing else should effect it anyway but there are over 200 different options.

    Here is another page I've just finished writing.

    <body>

    <form action="http://ww12.aitsafe.com/cf/addmulti.cfm"; method="post" target="_top">
    <div class="style1">
    <input type="hidden" name="return" value="www.motorbikebreaker.com/screens.aspx"; />
    <input type="hidden" name="userid" value="E313873" />
    <input type="hidden" name="qty1" value="1" />
    <select name="product1[]" style="width: 100px">
    <option value="Honda">Honda</option>
    </select>&nbsp;
    <select name="product1[]" style="width: 200px">
    <option value="CBR1100XX 97-05">CBR1100XX 97-05</option>
    </select>
    <select name="product1[]" style="width: 200px">
    <option value="">Colour</option>
    <option value="Light Smoked,SCRH078:47.99">Light Smoked 47.99</option>
    <option value="Dark Smoked, SCRH010:47.99">Dark Smoked 47.99</option>
    <option value="Iridium, SCH021:59.99">Iridium 59.99</option>
    </select>
    <input type="image" src="Buttons/button9D.jpg" onmousedown="Buttons/button9F.jpg" onmouseout="Buttons/button9D.jpg" onmouseover="Buttons/button9E.jpg" onmouseup="Buttons/button9E.jpg" style="border: 0" />
    </div>
    </form>

    </body>


    Cheers



    Sep 19 2008 16:12:04

    #4

    Geoff

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 415

    Can't see your problem. GT gave you the answer - use productpr1 for the select with the price options, and product1[] for the other options.



    Sep 19 2008 16:41:39

    #5

    carganar

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 17

    ok I've just uploaded it to the website try it for yourself http://motorbikebreaker.com/screens.aspx no matter how I put the coding I can either have it to show just what colour screen with correct price or all the information without the price showing.



    Sep 19 2008 17:38:21

    #6

    Geoff

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 415

    That page has nothing like the code snippets you previously posted. You have no <form> element and you can't have selects (or dropdown lists), text inputs and other form elements without them being included within a form.



    Sep 20 2008 06:09:14

    #7

    GT

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 3207

    As well as the errors that Geoff has pointed out, I'd ensure all pages are error free, you have a mountain of them of that page:
    http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fmotorbikebreaker.com%2Fscreens.aspx&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

    hih.

    Having trouble with a form or need one building?
    Fast turnaround, but I do charge :)

    Mal's Forms / Scripts and the syntax are here.




    Sep 22 2008 08:47:17

    #8

    carganar

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 17

    Thankyou for pointing out the errors I am aware of them and will sort them once that page is sorted as Expression Web points them out anyway but thanks for that website link.

    Anyway the part I was reffering to was in an iframe at the bottom of the page maybe I should have mentioned that, the page that the iframe shows is www.motorbikebreaker.com/screenmenu.aspx this allows you to select the model then the make then the screen which you can then in theory add to basket unfortunately the price does not apear but rather apears as part of the description.



    Sep 22 2008 09:03:11

    #9

    Geoff

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 415

    You've been given the answer twice already in this thread - use productpr1 for the select with the price options, and product1[] for the other options



    Sep 22 2008 09:36:10

    #10

    carganar

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 17

    Thanks for clearing that up so productpr1 means you can select the product and price where as product1[] only allows you to select the product got it thankyou



       1   |   2      »