Community Forums 

Main Content

Shipping item free in US - set unit price for international?

    Feb 01 2013 21:01:58

    #1

    Claire

    Join date : 2008-11-08      Posts : 90

    Hello!

    I have a widget on this site
    http://www.outdoortrailgear.com/featured/dutch-hook/

    units currently set to zero as client wants this item to have free shipping.

    Is there a way to make it free to US only?

    I'm using ship option 5 with 2 zones. 1 US and 2 Canada/ Outside US

    Thank you!

    ----
    Claire Walters Design Studios




    Feb 02 2013 09:02:14

    #2

    Alan

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 2986

    None I can think of using the shipping facilities. You could have two product definitions and buy buttons on the page, one for US and one for overseas - and include 'within the USA' in the cart text so that you can spot any wrong choices.

    May only need the one quantity box as I expect you can set the value in both forms when it is entered.

    Alan
    Some shipping help documents are available at www.stoner.org.uk/mals/




    Feb 02 2013 15:09:55

    #3

    Debbie Q

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 4998

    I am not the shipping expert here but would it not work by setting the units to a decimal like .1 and then your first band in US shipping be up to .9=0? Your canada zone would charge at anything over 0.

    Debbie Q

    Mal's Support: www.mals-e.com/support.php
    GT's Forms and examples: www.malsforms.com
    Helpful java scripts: www.gemasana.com/mals
    Shipping help documents: www.stoner.org.uk/mals

    My Create-A-Book Publishing - mycreateabook.com
    Personalized Books, Music CDs and Gifts for all ages and occasions.

    Please help me out and share my site on your networks.




    Feb 02 2013 18:47:34

    #4

    Alan

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 2986

    I looked at the website site to see what shipping definitions were in use but it appeared to be one of the calculators.

    Debbie's idea is OK for an order of only widgets. Otherwise the widget's UNITS total will increase the order total and be multiplied by a value in the COST column. Debbie was perhaps thinking of option 7 but again I don't think it would work because the widget's UNITS value in some cases would mean the total moves into the next band.

    Alan
    Some shipping help documents are available at www.stoner.org.uk/mals/




    Feb 02 2013 19:53:17

    #5

    Debbie Q

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 4998

    Yes, I use option 7. It is how I give free shipping on a Santa letter when people order media mail but if they order priority mail they pay shipping. Sounded similar.

    Debbie Q

    Mal's Support: www.mals-e.com/support.php
    GT's Forms and examples: www.malsforms.com
    Helpful java scripts: www.gemasana.com/mals
    Shipping help documents: www.stoner.org.uk/mals

    My Create-A-Book Publishing - mycreateabook.com
    Personalized Books, Music CDs and Gifts for all ages and occasions.

    Please help me out and share my site on your networks.




    Feb 02 2013 21:01:13

    #6

    Alan

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 2986

    OK with 7 and a table with one possible charge but probably not when there is more than one charge.

    Alan
    Some shipping help documents are available at www.stoner.org.uk/mals/




    Feb 02 2013 22:15:46

    #7

    Claire

    Join date : 2008-11-08      Posts : 90

    Thank you Alan - I can probably make a drop down box forcing the user to select US , or out of US.

    shipping prices changed quite a bit with the last increase!




    Alan said None I can think of using the shipping facilities. You could have two product definitions and buy buttons on the page, one for US and one for overseas - and include 'within the USA' in the cart text so that you can spot any wrong choices.

    May only need the one quantity box as I expect you can set the value in both forms when it is entered.

    ----
    Claire Walters Design Studios




    Feb 02 2013 22:23:48

    #8

    Claire

    Join date : 2008-11-08      Posts : 90

    if I change the clients shipping to connect to the USPS real time quotes - all I would have to do is change the units I currently have in all cart code to weight?

    edit to add; if I were to add real time USPS. does anyone know if they have an option to make a item free shipping or would the ZERO units throw back an error?

    ----
    Claire Walters Design Studios