Community Forums 

Main Content

using a coupon code

    Sep 23 2008 19:13:30

    #1

    elizabeth hincks

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 5

    I want to use an alias to give a $100.00 discount to my customers. However, the discount is not showing up in the shopping cart....
    I have put the amount 100 ...but I think it thinks it is a percentage ...how do I specify a specific amount for discount?
    thanks,
    Liz



    Sep 23 2008 19:56:58

    #2

    elizabeth hincks

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 5

    Setting an alias for a voucher. PLEASE HELP!!

    I've done it before and it worked like a charm. I am now unable to get it to apply the discount. Can anyone confirm that this is working correctly?
    thanks,
    Liz



    Sep 23 2008 20:35:48

    #3

    Mal Stewart

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 137

    Could you email me on that one please, with your username etc. It is not impossible that there is a bug in there so I would like to have a look at it. Thanks,

    Mal

    Mal's E-commerce Ltd
    http://www.mals-e.com




    Sep 23 2008 20:54:58

    #4

    lizh

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 5

    Thanks Mal,
    I just sent an email to ms@mals-e.com with a subject line:
    discount coupon code

    thanks for the help.

    I've used this shopping cart for years with several different clients and it has always worked wonderfully!!
    Liz



    Sep 24 2008 00:10:12

    #5

    lizh

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 5

    Discount Vouchers with an alias are definitely not working. I just set up a new account to test it and it is not showing the coupon box. Let me know if you need any additional info to help get it fixed.
    thanks,
    Liz



    Sep 24 2008 06:38:47

    #6

    Mal Stewart

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 137

    Hi Liz,

    It seems to be working OK. You just need to put something, anything, in the Voucher mask box in order to enable the option.

    The reason I wanted to look at it was because I added an option yesterday to limit coupons to a certain order value. I thought maybe the new code had a bug in it. It may not be visible yet on all server though.

    Best,

    Mal Stewart

    Mal's E-commerce Ltd
    http://www.mals-e.com




    Oct 04 2008 08:59:43

    #7

    paul_richardson

    Join date : 2008-10-04      Posts : 70

    Hi Mal,

    Just spotted your post.

    How does the "Limit Coupons to a Certain Order Value" option work.

    Regards,

    Paul