Community Forums 

Main Content

SYNTAX ERROR: Price Not Set

    Oct 06 2008 12:33:21

    #1

    Goldie

    Join date : 2008-10-05      Posts : 14

    i have a button that come with dreamweaver it is a add cart button

    here is the script:

    <form action="http://ww11.aitsafe.com/cf/add.cfm"; method="post">
    <input type="hidden" name="userid" value="D5119477">
    <input type="hidden" name="product[]" value="16 Oz Wool 5 Yard Heritage Scotland Purple Kilt">
    <input type="hidden" name="price" value="145.00">

    when i click add to cart it come up with SYNTAX ERROR: Price Not Set
    is it becausei need to add something to the button wich come with dreamweaver and has loads of flash script ith it???



    Oct 06 2008 17:41:30

    #2

    Suzet

    Join date : 2008-09-18      Posts : 56

    you have to submit the form <submit>



    Oct 06 2008 23:03:35

    #3

    Goldie

    Join date : 2008-10-05      Posts : 14

    i tired that it come up with SYNTAX ERROR: Price Not Set

    is it because the button is a built in one with dreamweaver???



    Oct 07 2008 11:43:18

    #4

    Goldie

    Join date : 2008-10-05      Posts : 14

    Thats My Button

    <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0"; width="105" height="33" align="left" title="Add To Cart">
    <param name="BGCOLOR" value="" />
    <param name="movie" value="button3.swf" />
    <param name="quality" value="high" />
    <embed src="button3.swf" width="105" height="33" align="left" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash"; type="application/x-shockwave-flash" ></embed>
    </object>



    Oct 07 2008 22:21:51

    #5

    HappyCat

    Join date : 2008-10-07      Posts : 6

    When you have a product with a set price and no choices, it's listed in the html as....

    <INPUT TYPE="HIDDEN" NAME="product2" VALUE="Very Special Item"
    <INPUT TYPE="HIDDEN" NAME="price2" VALUE="30.00">

    ...but your product is listed as product2[] (because of product choices)

    Inside of the drop down menu, where the option values are listed is where you'll put your price.

    Example: Product (Very Special Item) has 1 qty box and 2 options (sizes & colors)

    qty2 (product number for qty box)

    productpr2
    Choice: Small Very Special Item (text in drop down menu)

    Value:
    Very Special Item - small:30.00
    Very Special Item - medium:40.00
    Very Special Item - large:50.00
    (information for the cart - no space between text and colon and number)

    product2[]
    Choice:Red (shows in drop down menu)
    Value: Red (for the cart) (make sure "specify value" is selected if you have that option)

    Choice: Blue
    Value: Blue

    see examples at http://www.livingdrums.com/living_drums.htm

    --------------------
    If you only have 1 choice option (ex: sizes but no colors), you don't need the product2[].

    You also don't have to use productpr2 unless the prices of the choices are different.

    see example at http://www.livingdrums.com/rattles.htm


    -- you'll get it !-- :-)





    Oct 07 2008 22:38:36

    #6

    Goldie

    Join date : 2008-10-05      Posts : 14

    but i want to hide the price cuz list of sizes is very long



    Oct 07 2008 22:41:20

    #7

    Goldie

    Join date : 2008-10-05      Posts : 14

    <form action="http://ww11.aitsafe.com/cf/add.cfm"; method="post">
    <input type="hidden" name="userid" value="D5119477">
    <input type="hidden" name="price" value="145">
    <input type="hidden" name=qty value="1">
    <input type="hidden" name="product[]" value="16 Oz Wool 5 Yard Heritage Scotland Purple Kilt">
    <select name="Choose Waist Size At Navel:" id="Choose Waist Size At Navel:">
    <option selected="selected">Choose Waist Size At Navel:</option>
    <option>30</option>
    <option>32</option>
    <option>34</option>
    <option>36</option>
    <option>38</option>
    <option>40</option>
    <option>42</option>
    <option>44</option>
    <option>46</option>
    <option>48</option>
    </select>
    </form>




    And This Is My Button:

    <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0";; width="105" height="33" align="left" title="Add To Cart">
    <param name="BGCOLOR" value="" />
    <param name="movie" value="button3.swf" />
    <param name="quality" value="high" />
    <embed src="button3.swf" width="105" height="33" align="left" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash";; type="application/x-shockwave-flash" ></embed>
    </object>



    Oct 07 2008 23:10:24

    #8

    HappyCat

    Join date : 2008-10-07      Posts : 6

    You don't have to show the price on your options. The value that contains the price is only needed for the cart to know the amount.

    Based on your code above, it looks like the product is "16 Oz Wool 5 Yard Heritage Scotland Purple Kilt" with size options. All the same price.

    Let's call this product1. All of the inputs have to have the product number next to them.

    <input type="hidden" name="product1" value="16 Oz Wool 5 Yard Heritage Scotland Purple Kilt">
    <input type="hidden" name="price1" value="145">
    <input type="hidden" name="qty1" value="1">
    (make sure you put "quotes" around "qty")

    On the form where the user chooses the size, that will be product1, not product[].


    see if this helps!



    Oct 07 2008 23:13:31

    #9

    HappyCat

    Join date : 2008-10-07      Posts : 6

    just noticed that the price needs to include .00

    <input type="hidden" name="price1" value="145.00">



    Oct 07 2008 23:27:00

    #10

    Goldie

    Join date : 2008-10-05      Posts : 14

    didnt work for me did u see my button?? is it because of that?????



       1   |   2      »